Immigration from Asia -- Top Country Sources by Percentage

In recent years more than half of all immigrants from the top Asian source countries have entered Canada under the economic immigrants class. Family immigration is the next most important category, reaching 28% of all Asia Pacific immigrants in 2016. Refugees have steadily declined since 2005, accounting for just 3% of immigrants from the top Asia Pacific source countries in 2016.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - Top Source Countries Percentage of Total,
by Category
2016
 FamilyEconomic immigrantsRefugeeOther
Bangladesh32.862.74.20.5
China33.861.34.70.3
Hong Kong SAR54.145.50.4-
India30.169.30.30.3
Japan58.940.60-
Pakistan35.949.114.40.5
Philippines14.385.40.00.2
South Korea25.873.4-0.6
Sri Lanka47.929.419.13.6
Taiwan60.139.2--
Vietnam62.237.6-0.2
     
Total27.768.72.60.3

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2017.

Notes: 1. The 'Other' category is comprised of all other immigrants who do not qualify in any of the other three categories.
2. Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--".
3. Total figures are only for the top 10 listed source countries.

Notes: 1. The 'Other' category is comprised of all other immigrants who do not qualify in any of the other three categories.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-"  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated.
3. Total figures are only for the top 11 listed source countries.

 

Immigrants from Asia - Top Source Countries Percentage of Total,
by Category
2015
 FamilyEconomic immigrantsRefugeeOther
Bangladesh26.270.82.60.5
China30.065.63.80.5
Hong Kong SAR62.734.91.6-
India24.075.40.40.2
Japan52.347.2--
Pakistan32.056.011.10.9
Philippines11.788.00.10.2
South Korea23.575.70.20.7
Sri Lanka44.833.418.43.6
Taiwan52.047.2--
Vietnam55.643.11.00.6
     
Total22.375.32.00.4

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2017.

Notes: 1. The 'Other' category is comprised of all other immigrants who do not qualify in any of the other three categories.
2. Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--".
3. Total figures are only for the top 10 listed source countries.

Notes: 1. The 'Other' category is comprised of all other immigrants who do not qualify in any of the other three categories.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated.
3. Total figures are only for the top 11 listed source countries.

 

Immigrants from Asia - Top Source Countries Percentage of Total,
by Category
2014
 FamilyEconomic immigrantsRefugeeOther
Bangladesh32.064.92.00.9
China31.964.72.90.5
Hong Kong SAR64.134.2-1.7
India28.270.90.50.4
Japan44.055.1-0.9
Pakistan23.164.711.11.1
Philippines13.086.80.10.2
South Korea17.281.60.11.1
Sri Lanka57.619.020.72.7
Taiwan50.749.3-0.7
Vietnam46.551.31.60.4
     
Total24.872.72.00.5

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2017.

Notes: 1. The 'Other' category is comprised of all other immigrants who do not qualify in any of the other three categories.
2. Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--".
3. Total figures are only for the top 10 listed source countries.

Notes: 1. The 'Other' category is comprised of all other immigrants who do not qualify in any of the other three categories.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated.
3. Total figures are only for the top 11 listed source countries.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.