Immigration to Canada from Asia Pacific

With the liberalization of Canadian immigration policy, the 1970s saw the first significant waves of immigration from Asia from such sources as Hong Kong, South Korea, Philippines and Taiwan. Regional unrest also brought immigrants from Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam - many coming to Canada as refugee claimants. The largest source of immigrants from the region in the 2000s so far has been China, followed by India, the traditional sources in the Asia Pacific.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigration to Canada from the Asia Pacific
 TotalBefore 19711971-19801981-19901991-20002001-20052006-2011
Australia18,9704,5953,0901,8503,3052,5553,575
Bangladesh45,3302359152,93515,23511,90014,110
Bhutan2,1953002025252,095
Brunei3,9501051,0151,725790145170
Cambodia23,7501504,09012,7903,5351,4101,775
China545,53528,89034,02056,295159,090145,150122,090
Fiji24,2901,7906,7305,2556,4752,3301,710
Hong Kong, SAR205,42511,35536,51557,31088,6556,7854,805
India547,89025,47060,61564,915153,010122,460121,420
Indonesia13,5202,3651,7651,6302,5602,5952,605
Japan25,8052,7503,8202,2156,4854,1456,390
Laos14,3101306,6405,5701,385335250
Macau, SAR5,5705251,0551,4002,205240145
Malaysia22,3601,1604,6057,5204,7201,9502,405
Mongolia1,00000065160775
Myanmar8,0803959104851,4559903,845
Nepal8,3452540907402,2405,210
New Zealand10,0702,3451,7951,2301,6251,3901,685
North Korea32501108535095
Pakistan156,8652,7208,3108,56050,18052,05535,040
Philippines454,3408,90540,69055,315121,84075,320152,270
Singapore10,9955451,6953,0352,2851,6351,800
South Korea112,3952,56011,42010,89531,28528,56527,670
Sri Lanka132,1351,1402,43525,29559,98021,85521,430
Taiwan66,4551,2953,6106,83535,6959,7259,295
Thailand13,3651409304,1202,2602,0153,900
Vietnam165,1351,07539,63563,57539,6159,95511,280
        
Total2,638,405100,695276,455400,950794,535507,930557,840

Source: Statistics Canada, https://www12.statcan.gc.ca/nhs-enm/2011/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=0&PID=105411&PRID=0&PTYPE=105277&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2013&THEME=95&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, 2011 National Household Survey, Statistics Canada Catalogue no. 99-010-X2011026. August 19, 2014.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.