Immigration by Category -- All Categories

In 2016, the Philippines is the leading source country of Asian immigrants to Canada. Immigrants from the Phillipines accounted for 14% of new immigrants to Canada and 29% of immigrants from the Asia Pacific region. Immigration from China increased by 37% over 2015. Immigration from India, India, now Canada’s second largest source country in the Asia-Pacific region, increased by 0.7% from the previous year's level.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - All Categories
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20122013201420152016
Afghanistan2,6352,0051,4902,5852,635
Bangladesh2,6303,7902,2353,3053,230
China33,01034,11524,62519,53526,850
Hong Kong (SAR)7207755856301,210
India30,91533,08038,33539,52539,790
Japan1,2109851,1259951,035
Pakistan11,21012,6109,11511,33011,335
Philippines34,30029,53040,03050,83041,785
South Korea5,3154,5104,4604,0904,005
Sri Lanka3,3402,3952,6051,7951,545
Taiwan985770690615790
Vietnam1,7302,1102,4952,5902,445
Other Asia4,4704,7555,3805,5555,340
      
Total132,470131,430133,170143,380141,995

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2017.

Notes: 1. "Other Asia" includes Australia, Cambodia, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Singapore and Thailand.
2.  Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
3. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated. 
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.