Immigration by Category -- Economic Immigrants

Economic immigrants are people selected for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy, including skilled workers, business immigrants, provincial and territorial nominees and live-in caregivers. In 2002, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act was introduced to replace the Immigration Act of 1976. The new act introduced a more flexible selection criteria with more emphasis on applicants' education and skills rather than on their intended occupation. This selection criteria, or the "point" system, focuses on education, knowledge of English and/or French, experience, age, arranged occupation in Canada and adaptability.
In 2011, 67% of all immigrants from the top Asian source countries were economic immigrants, an increase of 12 percentage point from 2010. Economic immigrants comprise over half of immigrants from all the Asian source countries expect for Sri Lanka and Vietnam, representing 27% and 36% of immigrants respectively.

In 2016, 69% of all immigrants from these top Asia Pacific source countries were economic immigrants, a decrease of 8 percentage points from 2015. Economic immigrants comprise over half of all immigrants from the Asia Pacific countries, except Hong Kong, Japan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Vietnam in 2016. Among these Asia Pacific source countries, the Philippines has the largest proportion of economic immigrants at 85%, followed by South Korea at 73%.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - Economic Immigrants Category
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20122013201420152016
Bangladesh1,8703,0201,4502,3402,025
China19,86016,26515,93512,82016,465
Hong Kong (SAR)345235200220550
India19,48519,97027,18529,79027,585
Japan670485620470420
Pakistan7,2909,3555,9006,3405,570
Philippines28,54524,25534,74044,72035,705
South Korea4,3203,6453,6403,0952,940
Sri Lanka1,150650495600455
Taiwan685340340290310
Vietnam6255851,2801,115920
      
Total84,84578,80591,785101,80092,945

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2017.

Notes: 1. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated.
3.  Economic immigrants are people selected for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy, including skilled workers, business immigrants, provincial and territorial nominees and live-in caregivers.
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.