Immigration by Category -- Family

In 2016, 37,190 of immigrants from the major source countries in the Asia Pacific came under the sponsored family class. This represented 26% of all immigrants from Asia Pacific. India, the largest source country for this category, represents 32% of Asian family-class immigrants to Canada.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - Family Category
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20122013201420152016
Bangladesh6807207158651,060
China11,90016,7557,8605,8559,070
Hong Kong (SAR)360525375395655
India10,99012,77010,8159,47011,970
Japan525480495520610
Pakistan3,3252,4152,1053,6304,070
Philippines5,6255,1955,1905,9405,985
South Korea9158207659601,035
Sri Lanka1,2851,1901,500805740
Taiwan295415350320475
Vietnam1,0901,5101,1601,4401,520
      
Total36,99042,79531,33030,20037,190

Source: Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2017.

Notes: 1. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated. 
3. Canadian citizens and permanent residents over 18 years of age may sponsor family members wishing to immigrate to Canada. Sponsors must agree to support the family member and accompanying dependents for their first 3 to 10 years in Canada -- the length of time depends upon the immigrant's age and relationship to the sponsor.
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.