Canadian Outward Foreign Direct Investment to Asia

At the beginning of the 1980s, Canadian investment in Asia was heavily concentrated in Australia and Indonesia. Since that time, investment in Singapore and Hong Kong has grown rapidly. Australia is now the country in which Canada has the most investment. Canada’s outward FDI to China grew remarkably from 2000 to 2014 and in 2016 China was the second designation of FDI for Canada. Outward investment in Vietnam has registered a negative balance for the past three years. In 2016, the total stock of Canadian outward investment to Asia increased 2% over 2015.

Canadian Outward Foreign Direct Investment to Asia
(C$ millions)
 198019902000201420152016
Australia6942,4013,10422,03025,38226,537
China-65658,03513,58913,257
Hong Kong, SAR396703,7395,0057,0097,307
India61941296841,2911,210
Indonesia5909342,4123,9042,5212,590
Japan1099175,6135,8354,3774,300
Malaysia1981505517945816
New Zealand69180607532524560
Papua New Guinea--270375408238
Philippines-363941,1231,0811,150
Singapore81,8373,1743,2233,9413,856
South Korea-247604991,4021,726
Sri Lanka----2321
Taiwan16161331194143160
Thailand-299849812118
Vietnam----111-76-69
       
Total1,6057,37022,58751,94362,68163,677

Source: Adapted from the Statistics Canada CANSIM database http://cansim2.statcan.gc.ca , CANSIM Table 376-0051; the Statistics Canada Website on the National Economic Accounts module, http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760051&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid= , May 23, 2017; 1980 figures are adapted from Statistics Canada, Canada’s International Investment Position, 2001, Catalogue No. 67-202-XIB 2001000 2001 March 27, 2002.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes:
1. Data used to produce this chart reflect the stock of foreign direct investment in Asia held by Canadians. Stock refers to the magnitude of investment that has accumulated over time, as opposed to the flow of new investment made in a given period. Data for the Middle East, which Statistics Canada includes in its Asia/Oceania aggregate, are not refected in this chart. The choice of countries represented in the chart relects the data reported by Statistics Canada. Data are collected by survey, and where there are relatively few investors from a particular country, data are not reported by country to respect the confidential nature of the survey.
2. ’ - ’ indicates that either the data is confidential or not available.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.