Population by Ethnic Origin by Province

Ethnic origin is defined as the ethnic or the cultural group(s) to which the respondents ancestors belong. The number of Canadian residents with Asian ethnicity has increased 22% since the 2006 census. As of 2011, Canadians of Asian origin make up over 13% of Canada’s total population. Chinese - the group which has now passed the 1 million mark - is the largest Asian ethnic group in all provinces except Saskatchewan and Manitoba, where Filipino is the largest group. The second largest Asian ethnic group, which also surpassed the 1 million mark, consists of Canadians reporting their ethnicity as East Indian.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial population ties with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Province
 CanadaWestern Canada
 BCABSKMB
Chinese1,487,580464,805155,96013,99022,600
East Indian1,165,145274,060125,1057,82521,705
Filipino662,600135,990113,20516,70561,270
Japanese109,74045,89515,6509852,335
Korean168,89055,45015,8651,2653,190
Pakistani155,3109,77017,8253,1951,810
Punjabi76,15024,2408,7305701,575
Sri Lankan139,4155,2103,755200795
Tamil48,9651,26562575170
Vietnamese220,42535,85532,5052,7754,665
Other Asian*304,46550,54031,7504,6956,085
      
Total4,538,6851,103,080520,97552,280126,200

 

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Province
Central & Eastern Canada
 ONQCNBNSPEINF
Chinese713,245101,8752,9457,0651,9201,970
East Indian678,46548,5352,6054,6352501,400
Filipino295,70034,1401,1552,11095375
Japanese37,9105,55539553019075
Korean82,6407,0701,8651,165140120
Pakistani109,29512,47019549070165
Punjabi39,0301,900015060
Sri Lankan112,46516,4553530560145
Tamil43,4503,30504500
Vietnamese100,52042,48053059510080
Other Asian*158,34049,7355301,550260375
       
Total2,371,060323,52010,25518,5053,0854,765

Source: Ethnic Origin, Single and Multiple Ethnic Origin Responses, Generation Status, Age Groups and Sex for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces, Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations, 2011 National Household Survey. Ottawa: Statistics Canada, May 8, 2013.  2011 Census of Population. Statistics Canada catalogue no. 99-010-X2011028. May 15, 2013.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada. Users are forbidden to copy this material and/or redisseminate the data, in an original or modified form, for commercial purposes, without the expressed permission of Statistics Canada. Information on the availability of the wide range of data from Statistics Canada can be obtained from Statistics Canada: www.statcan.ca

Note: 1. Ethnic origin refers to the ethnic or cultural origins of the respondent’s ancestors and should not be confused with his or her citizenship, nationality, language or place of birth.
2. Figures are taken from the total responses category. Multiple responses may be given.
* Other Asian includes: Afghan, Bangladeshi, Bengali, Burmese, Cambodian (Khmer), Goan, Gujarati, Hmong, Indonesian, Kashmiri, Laotian, Malaysian, Mongolian, Nepali, Pashtun, Sinhalese, Singaporean, Taiwanese, Thai and Tibetan.