Population by Ethnic Origin by Selected Metropolitan Areas

Ethnic Chinese and East Indians make up the largest and second largest Asian-Canadian groups in all metropolitan areas with the exception of Saskatoon and Winnipeg. The Chinese Canadian population living in Toronto alone accounts for 13% of all Asian Canadians in Canada. In Winnipeg, Filipino Canadians make up almost half of all Asian Canadians in the metropolitan area.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial population ties with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Selected Metropolitan Areas
Western Canada
 VancouverEdmontonCalgarySaskatoonWinnipeg
Chinese432,68060,71586,2056,41520,405
East Indian217,82049,79566,6403,47519,850
Filipino120,64542,76052,6457,23558,535
Japanese34,0853,6506,6054902,055
Korean49,8755,0708,8903352,865
Pakistani8,8605,48010,5401,7051,595
Punjabi18,4853,6404,6702301,525
Sri Lankan4,8101,6051,800100750
Tamil1,14025531075135
Vietnamese31,07512,96018,4301,2754,505
Other Asian*44,06512,14516,5102,3155,640
      
Total963,540198,075273,24523,650117,860

 

Population by Ethnic Origin
by Selected Metropolitan Areas
Central & Eastern Canada
 TorontoOttawa - GatineauMontrealQuebecHalifax
Chinese594,73542,74091,7853,0105,375
East Indian572,25025,55045,6405053,585
Filipino246,34011,90532,7401551,490
Japanese25,8853,0854,440295400
Korean64,7552,7656,2652151,035
Pakistani90,6103,91012,22055410
Punjabi33,7801,3701,855020
Sri Lankan104,9802,90016,35025240
Tamil40,6551,3703,1302030
Vietnamese70,7259,86038,9601,210460
Other Asian*114,56513,52544,1751,7301,215
      
Total1,959,280118,980297,5607,22014,260

Source: Ethnic Origin, Single and Multiple Ethnic Origin Responses, Generation Status, Age Groups and Sex for the Population in Private Households of Canada, Provinces, Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations, 2011 National Household Survey. Ottawa: Statistics Canada, http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/nhs-enm/2011/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=0&PID=105396&PRID=0&PTYPE=105277&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2013&THEME=95&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, May 8, 2013.  2011 Census of Population. Statistics Canada catalogue no. 99-010-X2011028. May 18, 2013.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Note: 1. Ethnic origin refers to the ethnic or cultural origins of the respondent’s ancestors.
2. Figures are taken from the total responses category. Multiple responses may be given.
* Other Asian includes: Afghan, Bangladeshi, Bengali, Burmese, Cambodian (Khmer), Goan, Gujarati, Hmong, Indonesian, Kashmiri, Laotian, Malaysian, Mongolian, Nepali, Pashtun, Sinhalese, Singaporean, Taiwanese, Thai and Tibetan.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.