Population by Asian Mother Tongue by Province

Mother tongue is defined as the first language a child learns and still understands at the time of the census. Chinese is the most widely spoken mother tongue in Canada and most provinces, while in Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut, Tagalog (Filipino) is the largest group. In British Columbia and Ontario, Punjabi is the second most common Asian mother language. In New Brunswick, Korean is the second most common Asian mother tongue.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial population ties with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Population by Asian Mother Tongue
by Province
 CanadaWestern Canada
 BCABSKMB
Chinese*1,253,360408,415120,37512,46018,305
Punjabi501,680198,80568,6955,25018,315
Tagalog (Filipino)431,38078,76599,03520,04548,525
Vietnamese156,43027,15023,3502,4203,900
Tamil140,7153,6154,425350480
Korean153,42052,15517,9201,6703,760
Urdu210,8209,88027,3006,5153,015
Gujarati108,7756,90013,1352,5103,115
Hindi110,64026,72017,0551,5452,270
Japanese43,64521,3504,875320540
Bengali73,1253,1807,0052,7951,175
Other**267,98037,12049,1908,5059,440
      
Total3,451,970874,055452,36064,385112,840

 

Population by Asian Mother Tongue
by Province
Central & Eastern Canada
 ONQCNBNSPEINF
Chinese*602,61076,4953,0856,6352,7401,590
Punjabi197,06012,385125580100215
Tagalog (Filipino)163,41515,5451,1201,905360975
Vietnamese70,69027,43062049511555
Tamil117,62513,60011031520115
Korean69,7755,1551,5451,095120130
Urdu152,38510,47024057555280
Gujarati76,6806,07075195565
Hindi58,7353,03023074550175
Japanese13,2602,5251103609550
Bengali46,81010,99521047540330
Other**134,62525,0008602,145445690
       
Total1,703,670208,7008,33015,5204,1454,670

 

Population by Asian Mother Tongue
by Province
Nothern Canada
 YTNTNU
Chinese*34525050
Punjabi85505
Tagalog (Filipino)805745135
Vietnamese501600
Tamil252015
Korean45405
Urdu204525
Gujarati20105
Hindi35455
Japanese90605
Bengali207025
Other**24523055
    
Total1,7851,725330

Source: Statistics Canada, Mother Tongue, Single and Multiple Mother Tongue Responses, Age and Sex for the Population Excluding Institutional Residents of Canada, Provinces and Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations, 2016 Census, http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2016/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=1&PID=110181&PRID=10&PTYPE=109445&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2016&THEME=118&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, October 3, 2017.

Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes: 1. Mother tongue refers to the first language learned at home in childhood and still understood by the individual at the time of the census.
2. Figures are taken from the single response category.

* The figures for Chinese include Mandarin, Cantonese, Hakka, Min Dong, Min Nan (Chaochow, Teochow, Fukien, Taiwanese), Wu (Shanghainese), as well as Chinese languages not otherwise specified.
** Other Asian Mother Tongue includes: Kashmiri, Konkani, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya (Odia), Sindhi, Sinhala (Sinhalese), Pashto, Indo-Iranian languages (not included elsewhere), Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu, Dravidian languages (not included elsewhere), Tibeto-Burman languages, Lao, Thai, Tai-Kadai languages (not indicated elsewhere), Khmer (Cambodian), Mongolian, Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilocano, Malay, Pampango, Pangasinan, Waray-Waray, and Austronesian languages (not included elsewhere).

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.