Population by Asian Mother Tongue by Selected Metropolitan Areas

Chinese is the most common Asian mother tongue in the ten metropolitan areas, except in Saskatoon and Winnipeg, where Tagalog (Filipino) is the largest group. In Vancouver and Toronto, Punjabi is the second most common Asian mother tongue. In Ottawa-Gatineau, Montreal and Quebec, Vietnamese is the second most commonly spoken Asian mother tongue.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial population ties with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Population by Asian Mother Tongue
by Selected Metropolitan Areas
Western Canada
 VancouverEdmontonCalgarySaskatoonWinnipeg
Chinese*385,35547,18567,9556,48516,130
Punjabi151,20527,78538,8402,12017,430
Tagalog (Filipino)66,83036,75040,9556,97044,595
Vietnamese22,9508,87013,5401,0753,760
Tamil3,2702,1701,865150410
Korean45,9906,3259,2204753,285
Urdu8,8758,14016,9303,3852,750
Gujarati6,2855,7505,5807702,075
Hindi24,2208,4107,3905702,080
Japanese16,9001,0552,420150490
Bengali2,6802,3354,1401,6701,105
Other**30,52518,92021,7353,3258,300
      
Total765,085173,695230,57027,145102,410

 

Population by Asian Mother Tongue
by Selected Metropolitan Areas
Central & Eastern Canada
 TorontoOttawa-GatineauMontrealQuebecHalifax
Chinese*510,18533,03071,4851,2755,480
Punjabi171,2303,96012,25010475
Tagalog (Filipino)136,1156,28014,865951,415
Vietnamese48,0006,34025,430870395
Tamil109,5802,46013,49015255
Korean55,0052,2054,86545900
Urdu128,8454,55510,26030435
Gujarati64,1151,4956,00520170
Hindi48,1352,9402,90535660
Japanese9,6501,1152,065165250
Bengali38,3203,34010,80070435
Other**97,9059,88021,3551,7551,840
      
Total1,417,08577,600195,7754,38512,710

Source: Statistics Canada, Mother Tongue, Single and Multiple Mother Tongue Responses, Age and Sex for the Population Excluding Institutional Residents of Canada, Provinces and Territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations, 2016 Census, http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2016/dp-pd/dt-td/Rp-eng.cfm?LANG=E&APATH=3&DETAIL=0&DIM=0&FL=A&FREE=0&GC=0&GID=0&GK=0&GRP=1&PID=110181&PRID=10&PTYPE=109445&S=0&SHOWALL=0&SUB=0&Temporal=2016&THEME=118&VID=0&VNAMEE=&VNAMEF=, October 3, 2017.

Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes: 1. Mother tongue refers to the first language learned at home in childhood and still understood by the individual at the time of the census.
2. Figures are taken from the single response category.

* The figures for Chinese include Mandarin, Cantonese, Hakka, Min Dong, Min Nan (Chaochow, Teochow, Fukien, Taiwanese), Wu (Shanghainese), as well as Chinese languages not otherwise specified.
** Other Asian Mother Tongue includes: Kashmiri, Konkani, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya (Odia), Sindhi, Sinhala (Sinhalese), Pashto, Indo-Iranian languages (not included elsewhere), Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu, Dravidian languages (not included elsewhere), Tibeto-Burman languages, Lao, Thai, Tai-Kadai languages (not indicated elsewhere), Khmer (Cambodian), Mongolian, Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilocano, Malay, Pampango, Pangasinan, Waray-Waray, and Austronesian languages (not included elsewhere).

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.