Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia, Latest Year-to-Date

In the first three months of 2018, Canada's trade with the 17 major economies in Asia increased 7% over the same period in 2017. China continues to be Canada’s largest Asian trading partner with trade value over $22 billion. India saw the largest decrease in exports, a decline of 41%. Of notable interest, Canada's exports to Sri Lanka increased by 357%.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Latest Year-to-Date
(C$000s)
January - March 2018
 Exports% Change
2018/2017
Imports% Change
2018/2017
Total Trade% Change
2018/2017
Australia392,584-6.33486,8454.68879,429-0.54
Bangladesh123,047-8.13394,559-5.82517,606-6.38
China5,306,767-10.4316,804,4256.5722,111,1921.93
Hong Kong, SAR570,21547.4467,119-18.42637,33435.89
India695,603-41.131,287,29625.261,982,899-10.25
Indonesia499,36216.92405,988-7.70905,3504.43
Japan3,081,7087.104,242,1430.137,323,8502.95
Malaysia190,00512.46761,3899.94951,39410.43
New Zealand118,45225.52180,19712.86298,65017.57
Pakistan157,324-16.2792,948-2.69250,273-11.69
Philippines170,13712.70344,2920.15514,4303.98
Singapore190,794-3.33256,78215.57447,5766.68
South Korea1,394,2859.931,819,372-9.903,213,657-2.25
Sri Lanka84,219357.0888,338-3.17172,55757.37
Taiwan457,40813.301,341,0601.631,798,4684.36
Thailand190,3238.30801,9100.51992,2331.92
Vietnam212,2480.631,171,510-2.261,383,758-1.83
       
Total56,941,09410.09127,412,1276.31184,353,2207.45

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. May 11, 2018. www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home.
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.