Canada's Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific

Canada's top Asian trading partner is China, with overall trade valued at over $84 billion, more than triple the trade with the next largest partner, Japan. China is Canada's top export market, though there are nine other economies in the region buying over $1 billion of Canadian goods. China also continues to be Canada's top import supplier, followed by Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. In 2016, Canada's top three trading partners -- China (including Hong Kong), Japan and South Korea -- accounted for 75% of Canada's total trade with Asia.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific
(C$000s)
 201420152016
 ExportsImportsExportsImportsExportsImports
Australia1,579,9961,441,2131,701,7871,679,9901,697,0972,004,423
Bangladesh704,1161,225,971901,1301,481,310768,5831,620,649
China18,805,21358,688,30319,668,72065,656,78320,153,03464,382,139
Hong Kong, SAR4,308,032277,1673,597,807323,1812,003,179294,428
India3,158,0373,181,2764,245,5183,935,3423,901,0624,037,955
Indonesia2,004,9151,519,2861,785,0641,671,5351,421,7111,620,033
Japan10,620,40113,322,2759,600,30314,775,99910,575,15815,800,101
Malaysia734,9272,420,263754,5352,638,427674,4472,593,400
New Zealand385,443613,973432,302682,606436,249663,115
Pakistan380,160316,629680,979350,9971,062,108364,144
Philippines552,5021,238,915711,8351,419,268561,5121,355,297
Singapore1,113,7511,154,9471,213,911953,385942,149982,221
South Korea4,051,8957,245,4443,910,4878,241,0614,298,98410,603,566
Sri Lanka262,697255,121313,767333,840268,547348,741
Taiwan1,325,4414,624,5761,415,8885,457,6531,541,5315,080,117
Thailand680,0822,867,471837,9273,112,948853,2173,150,499
Vietnam456,1672,831,997624,5314,089,133498,5064,955,750
       
Total51,123,776103,224,82752,396,492116,803,46051,657,073119,856,578

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. March 15, 2017. http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.