Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Latest Year-to-Date

In the first half of 2017, Canada's trade with the 17 major economies in Asia increased 13% over the same period in 2016. China continues to be Canada’s largest Asian trading partner with trade value over $44 billion. Exports to Pakistan saw the largest decrease, a decline of -36%. Of notable interest, Canada's exports to Vietnam increased by 110%.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Latest Year-to-Date
(C$000s)
January - June 2017
 Exports% Change
2017/2016
Imports% Change
2017/2016
Total Trade% Change
2017/2016
Australia880,5363.87944,862-7.051,825,397-2.09
Bangladesh370,126-10.63831,777-1.091,201,904-4.24
China11,400,43520.5333,276,68611.3044,677,12113.52
Hong Kong, SAR928,781-9.28172,60125.711,101,382-5.14
India2,255,46149.312,128,1239.164,383,58426.69
Indonesia882,59428.21872,7509.031,755,34417.90
Japan6,089,09820.219,068,72617.9115,157,82418.82
Malaysia365,1830.721,351,8705.831,717,0534.70
New Zealand198,1896.02358,7488.55556,9377.64
Pakistan333,333-35.71205,48611.76538,818-23.28
Philippines318,04628.35734,7958.931,052,84014.14
Singapore552,67819.58488,4539.861,041,13114.82
South Korea2,725,53135.364,314,5103.977,040,04014.22
Sri Lanka79,413-16.41178,7386.14258,151-1.99
Taiwan840,26320.722,734,4167.703,574,67810.50
Thailand350,576-2.431,590,6003.841,941,1762.65
Vietnam531,498109.792,484,2933.673,015,79113.81
       
Total29,101,74020.2461,737,43210.1990,839,17313.22

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. August 30, 2017. www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home.
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.