Canada's Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Year-on-Year Changes

In 2016, Canadian exports to the Asia Pacific decreased by 1.4% and imports increased by 2.6%. Ten out of the 17 economies had a decline in exports between 2015 and 2016, with Hong Kong being the most significant at -44%. Canadians imports from Asia Pacific - with the exception of seven economy - increased in 2016.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Year-on-Year Changes
(%)
 201420152016
 ExportsImportsExportsImportsExportsImports
Australia4.50-19.727.7116.57-0.2819.31
Bangladesh6.882.9127.9820.83-14.719.41
China-6.6611.284.5911.872.46-1.94
Hong Kong, SAR-7.717.40-16.4916.60-44.32-8.90
India15.236.8834.4423.70-8.112.61
Indonesia6.3510.56-10.9710.02-20.36-3.08
Japan1.02-3.04-9.6110.9110.156.93
Malaysia0.0211.002.679.01-10.61-1.71
New Zealand4.2119.5712.1611.180.91-2.86
Pakistan143.797.5179.1310.8555.973.75
Philippines-6.148.9628.8414.56-21.12-4.51
Singapore36.84-11.028.99-17.45-22.393.02
South Korea18.01-1.26-3.4913.749.9328.67
Sri Lanka45.8224.0319.4430.86-14.414.46
Taiwan-3.48-1.916.8218.018.87-6.92
Thailand-3.108.7623.218.561.821.21
Vietnam10.0732.2036.9144.39-20.1821.19
       
Total0.466.932.4913.15-1.412.61

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. March 15, 2017. www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.