Asia's Market Share in Canada

Almost 23% of Canada’s total imports came from the Asia Pacific countries listed below in 2016. This was similar to the share in 2015. Chinese imports to Canada decreased by approximately $1.2 billion between 2015 and 2016, but still capturing over half of all Canadian shipments from the listed Asian countries. Though the majority of Canadian imports are sourced from the United States, Asia as a region (which only includes the below listed countries) captures the largest proportion -- 47% -- of non-US Canadian imports.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Asia’s Market Share in Canada in 2016
 2015 Canadian Imports
(C$millions)
2016 Canadian Imports
(C$millions)
2016 Proportions of Total
Canadian Imports
(%)
Australia1,6802,0040.38
Bangladesh1,4811,6210.30
China65,65764,38312.07
Hong Kong, SAR3232940.06
India3,9354,0380.76
Indonesia1,6721,6200.30
Japan14,77615,8002.96
Malaysia2,6382,5930.49
New Zealand6836630.12
Pakistan3513640.07
Philippines1,4191,3550.25
Singapore9539840.18
South Korea8,24110,6031.99
Sri Lanka3343490.07
Taiwan5,4585,0800.95
Thailand3,1133,1500.59
Vietnam4,0894,9560.93
    
Total116,803119,85822.47

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada.  April 4, 2017. http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/Home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.