Asia's Market Share in Canada

Almost 23% of Canada’s total imports came from the Asian countries listed below in 2017. This was similar to the share in 2016. Chinese imports to Canada increased by approximately $6.5 billion between 2016 and 2017, and captures over half of all Canadian shipments from the listed Asian countries. Though the majority of Canadian imports are sourced from the United States, Asia as a region (which only includes the below listed countries) captures the largest proportion -- 47% -- of non-US Canadian imports..

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Asia’s Market Share in Canada in 2017
 2016 Canadian Imports
(C$millions)
2017 Canadian Imports
(C$millions)
2017 Proportions of Total
Canadian Imports
(%)
Australia2,0051,8970.34
Bangladesh1,6211,6480.29
China64,38470,91912.64
Hong Kong, SAR2943870.07
India4,0384,1590.74
Indonesia1,6201,7300.31
Japan15,79717,5203.12
Malaysia2,5922,7870.50
New Zealand6637080.13
Pakistan3644110.07
Philippines1,3551,3930.25
Singapore9841,0030.18
South Korea10,6028,7111.55
Sri Lanka3493710.07
Taiwan5,0785,4390.97
Thailand3,1503,3010.59
Vietnam4,9555,0840.91
    
Total119,853127,46922.72

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada.  March 14, 2018. http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/Home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.