Canada's Market Share in Asia

Canada's market share in Asia represents 0.9% of total imports in 2015. It has over 1% of market share in six Asia Pacific countries: Bangladesh, China, Indonesia, Japan, New Zealand and Sri Lanka. In total, Canada supplies about 2.5% of the world’s imports.

 Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Market Share in Asia in 2015
 Total Imports
(C$millions)
Imports from Canada
(C$millions)
Proportions of Total Imports
(%)
Australia256,8842,1410.83
Bangladesh50,4788711.73
China2,048,49523,7191.16
Hong Kong, SAR668,2542,1500.32
India501,5584,9590.99
Indonesia182,4662,0571.13
Japan828,59211,7181.41
Malaysia225,0248990.40
New Zealand46,7375971.28
Pakistan81,8267630.93
Philippines93,8005220.56
Singapore379,8211,4190.37
South Korea558,1565,0930.91
Sri Lanka19,3403751.94
Taiwan303,3351,7930.59
Thailand258,2701,1800.46
Vietnam274,6937210.26
    
Total6,777,72760,9760.90

Source: International Monetary Fund, Direction of Trade Statistics, Yearbook 2016. Washington: International Monetary Fund 2016; Republic of China, Ministry of Finance, Financial Statistics. June 2, 2017. http://www.mof.gov.tw/engweb/ct.asp?xItem=28631&CtNode=683&mp=2; and Bank of Canada Rates and Statistics. June 2, 2017. http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/rates/exchange.html.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.