Canada's Market Share in Asia

Canada's market share in Asia represents 0.9% of total imports in 2016. It has over 1% of market share in seven Asian countries: Bangladesh, China, Indonesia, Japan, New Zealand, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. In total, Canada supplies about 2.4% of the world’s imports.

 Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Market Share in Asia in 2016
 Total Imports
(C$millions)
Imports from Canada
(C$millions)
Proportions of Total Imports
(%)
Australia252,0381,9220.76
Bangladesh54,6639451.73
China2,105,78024,1111.15
Hong Kong, SAR725,1012,5890.36
India472,0553,6800.78
Indonesia178,3721,8321.03
Japan803,98512,1601.51
Malaysia234,9358840.38
New Zealand48,0946041.26
Pakistan62,2631,0211.64
Philippines121,0295540.46
Singapore372,6421,5540.42
South Korea537,9145,1280.95
Sri Lanka25,4883341.31
Taiwan305,4581,6160.53
Thailand258,4171,2040.47
Vietnam249,2044620.19
    
Total6,807,43760,6020.89

Source: International Monetary Fund, Direction of Trade Statistics, Yearbook 2017. Washington: International Monetary Fund 2017; Republic of China, Ministry of Finance, Financial Statistics. April 5, 2018. http://www.mof.gov.tw/engweb/ct.asp?xItem=28631&CtNode=683&mp=2; and Bank of Canada Rates and Statistics. April 5, 2018. http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/rates/exchange.html.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.