Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Total Services, 2014

Canada experienced a deficit in services trade with Asia in 2014, mainly the result of services imports from Hong Kong and Singapore. In 2014, receipts from China made up about 22% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada purchased 26% of its Asian services from Hong Kong. Canada experienced significant positive balance with Australia. Canada-Asia services trade is still relatively small when compared to merchandise trade.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Total Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia1,572903669
China2,5752,281294
Hong Kong, SAR1,7913,758-1,967
India7201,263-543
Indonesia23615284
Japan1,6002,190-590
Malaysia476309167
New Zealand2112074
Pakistan1848797
Philippines188325-137
Singapore7891,695-906
South Korea795553242
Taiwan606623-17
Thailand130191-61
Vietnam7683-7
    
Total11,94914,620-2,671

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid= October 26, 2016.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.