Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Total Services, 2016

Canada experienced a deficit in services trade with Asia in 2016, mainly the result of services imports from Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore. In 2016, receipts from China made up about 23% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada purchased 26% of its Asian services from Hong Kong. Canada experienced significant positive balance with Australia. Canada-Asia services trade is still relatively small when compared to merchandise trade.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Total Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia1,7411,054687
China3,1422,453689
Hong Kong, SAR1,9304,157-2,227
India8731,250-377
Indonesia294162132
Japan1,9052,278-373
Malaysia535349186
New Zealand230244-14
Pakistan22889139
Philippines193361-168
Singapore7491,869-1,120
South Korea899527372
Taiwan659699-40
Thailand158231-73
Vietnam9499-5
    
Total13,63015,822-2,192

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid=  January 30, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.