Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Travel Services, 2014

Canada experienced a surplus in travel services trade with Asia in 2014. China is our top Asian partner in travel services trade -- in 2014, receipts from China accounted for 27% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada also purchased 26% of its Asian travel services from China. Of note is Canada's travel services trade relationship with Pakistan: in 2014, Canada exported more than 13 times the value of travel services as it imported.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Travel Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia711382329
China1,437611826
Hong Kong, SAR728246482
India421103318
Indonesia1284088
Japan446255191
Malaysia23244188
New Zealand113133-20
Pakistan13310123
Philippines88131-43
Singapore1386177
South Korea27193178
Taiwan27549226
Thailand73155-82
Vietnam4166-25
    
Total5,2352,3792,856

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid= October 26, 2016.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.