Immigration by Category -- All Categories

In 2017, India is the leading source country of immigrants to Canada. Immigrants from India accounted for 18% of new immigrants to Canada and 33% of immigrants from the Asian region. Immigration from China increased by 13% over 2016. Immigration from the Philippines, now Canada’s second largest source country, decreased by 2% from the previous year's level.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - All Categories
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20132014201520162017
Afghanistan2,0051,4952,5902,6303,435
Bangladesh3,7952,2303,3053,2353,190
China34,12024,62519,53026,85530,280
Hong Kong (SAR)7705856251,2101,265
India33,07538,33539,52539,79551,655
Japan9801,1259901,0301,075
Pakistan12,6059,11511,33011,3357,655
Philippines29,53040,04050,83541,81540,855
South Korea4,5104,4604,0954,0003,970
Sri Lanka2,3902,6051,8001,5452,150
Taiwan765695610785795
Vietnam2,1152,4902,5952,4452,510
Other Asia5,7206,4856,5456,3606,760
      
Total132,380134,285144,375143,040155,595

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, RDM as of April 2018.

Notes: 1. "Other Asia" includes Australia, Cambodia, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Singapore and Thailand.
2.  Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
3. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated. 
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.