Immigration by Category -- Economic Immigrants

Economic immigrants are people selected for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy, including skilled workers, business immigrants, provincial and territorial nominees and live-in caregivers. In 2002, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act was introduced to replace the Immigration Act of 1976. The new act introduced a more flexible selection criteria with more emphasis on applicants' education and skills rather than on their intended occupation. This selection criteria, or the "point" system, focuses on education, knowledge of English and/or French, experience, age, arranged occupation in Canada and adaptability.
In 2011, 67% of all immigrants from the top Asian source countries were economic immigrants, an increase of 12 percentage point from 2010. Economic immigrants comprise over half of immigrants from all the Asian source countries expect for Sri Lanka and Vietnam, representing 27% and 36% of immigrants respectively.

In 2017, 65% of all immigrants from these top Asian source countries were economic immigrants, similar to the level from 2016. Economic immigrants comprise over half of all immigrants from these Asian countries, except Hong Kong, Japan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Vietnam in 2017. The country with the largest proportion of economic immigrants as compared to other immigration categories in these Asian source countries is the Philippines at 81%, followed by South Korea at 70%.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - Economic Immigrants Category
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20132014201520162017
Bangladesh3,0201,4502,3402,0252,050
China16,26515,93512,82016,46517,895
Hong Kong (SAR)235200220550500
India19,97027,19029,79027,59038,315
Japan485620470420485
Pakistan9,3555,9006,3405,5703,435
Philippines24,25034,74544,73035,73033,255
South Korea3,6453,6403,0952,9402,795
Sri Lanka650495600455400
Taiwan340340290310310
Vietnam5851,2801,115920935
      
Total78,80091,795101,81092,975100,375

Source: Courtesy of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). April 2018.

Notes: 1. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated.
3.  Economic immigrants are people selected for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy, including skilled workers, business immigrants, provincial and territorial nominees and live-in caregivers.
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.