Immigration by Category -- Other

Of the 3,275 immigrants categorized as “other” in 2017, only 540 came from these Asian countries. A total of 0.3% of Asia Pacific immigrants categorized were categorized as “other.” 

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - Other Categories
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20132014201520162017
Bangladesh2020151520
China1201201057070
Hong Kong, (SAR)510---
India14515090100100
Japan1010--5
Pakistan1001001056080
Philippines608012580155
South Korea3550302540
Sri Lanka9070655555
Taiwan105--5
Vietnam101015510
      
Total605625550410540

Source: Courtesy of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). April 2018.

Notes: 1. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated. 
3. The "other" category consists of immigrants who do not qualify in any of the three categories (economic, family, refugees). 
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

 

Notes: 1. Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation ”–”. 
2. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source couNotes: 1. Due to privacy considerations, some cells in this table have been suppressed and replaced with the notation ”–2. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source count

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.