Immigration by Category -- Sponsored Family Category

In 2017, 40,910 of immigrants from the major source countries in Asia came under the sponsored family class. This represented 26% of all immigrants from Asia. India, the largest source country for this category, represents 31% of Asian family-class immigrants to Canada.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Immigrants from Asia - Sponsored Family Category
Principal Applicants and Dependants
 20132014201520162017
Bangladesh7207158651,060915
China16,7557,8605,8559,07011,180
Hong Kong (SAR)525375395655765
India12,77010,8159,47011,97012,910
Japan480495520610585
Pakistan2,4152,1053,6304,0702,765
Philippines5,1955,1905,9405,9907,430
South Korea8207659601,0351,135
Sri Lanka1,1901,5008057401,220
Taiwan415350320475480
Vietnam1,5101,1601,4401,5201,525
      
Total42,79531,33030,20037,19540,910

Source: Courtesy of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). April 2018.

Notes: 1. Immigration figures for each country listed in the above tables refer to permanent residents by source country based on country of citizenship.
2. Due to privacy considerations, the figures in this table have been subjected to random rounding.  Under this method, all figures in the table are randomly rounded either up or down to multiples of *5*.  All values between 0 and 5 are shown as "-".  As a result of random rounding, data may not sum up to the totals indicated. 
3. Canadian citizens and permanent residents over 18 years of age may sponsor family members wishing to immigrate to Canada. Sponsors must agree to support the family member and accompanying dependents for their first 3 to 10 years in Canada -- the length of time depends upon the immigrant's age and relationship to the sponsor.
4. The summary commentary is based on the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.