Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada

Asia Pacific tourist arrivals into Canada increased between 2017 and 2018. Since 2014, China has been the leading source country for Asian tourist arrivals. Between 2014 and 2018, arrivals from China increased by 60%. Australia and India are the second and third most important tourist source countries in the Asian region.

Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada
(000s)
 20142015201620172018% Change
17 to 18
Australia300.8307.1352.3374.9363.8-3.0
China471.8511.2624.9707.3757.27.1
Hong Kong, SAR141.9152.6158.5162.2156.8-3.3
India185.9200.1225.1258.4296.914.9
Indonesia21.926.122.827.126.9-0.6
Japan277.3294.9322.2311.3260.8-16.2
Malaysia13.513.514.213.811.8-14.6
New Zealand53.256.662.163.864.71.4
Pakistan18.819.620.721.324.313.9
Philippines75.765.470.674.983.711.7
Singapore36.535.437.737.137.92.0
South Korea183.8204.7254.8301.5253.2-16.0
Taiwan72.476.1102.6116.8132.313.3
Thailand18.117.718.617.519.29.4
Other Asia*25.827.338.351.261.720.4
       
Total1,897.42,008.32,325.52,539.22,551.10.5

Source: Statistics Canada Table 24-10-0003-01 "Non-resident travellers entering Canada, by country of residence (excluding the United States)", https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=2410000301, March 25, 2019.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada. 

Note: *Other Asia includes Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, North Korea, Laos, Macau, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.