Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada

Asia Pacific tourist arrivals into Canada increased between 2015 and 2016. Since 2012, China has been the leading source country for Asia Pacific tourist arrivals. Between 2012 and 2016, arrivals from China increased 110%. Australia and Japan are the second and third most important tourist source countries in the Asia Pacific region.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our new interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada
(000s)
 20122013201420152016% Change
15 to 16
Australia272.2279.9300.8307.1352.314.7
China298.1365.3471.8511.2624.922.2
Hong Kong, SAR123.9133.5141.9152.6158.53.8
India153.4154.4185.9200.1225.112.5
Indonesia17.819.721.926.122.8-12.6
Japan240.0238.5277.3294.9322.29.3
Malaysia12.712.713.513.514.25.8
New Zealand47.550.853.256.662.19.7
Pakistan17.020.618.819.620.75.8
Philippines64.767.475.765.470.68.0
Singapore32.835.736.535.437.76.6
South Korea150.6158.5183.8204.7254.824.4
Taiwan54.064.072.476.1102.634.8
Thailand17.918.818.117.718.65.3
Other Asia Pacific*22.223.325.827.338.340.3
       
Total1,524.91,643.21,897.42,008.32,325.515.8

Source: “Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada” adapted from the Statistics Canada CANSIM Database, Table 427-0003, http://cansim2.statcan.ca/cgi-win/cnsmcgi.exe?Lang=E&RootDir=CII/&ResultTemplate=CII/CII___&Array_Pick=1&ArrayId=4270003, April 7, 2017.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada. 

Note: *Other Asia Pacific includes Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, North Korea, Laos, Macau, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.