Canadian Outward Foreign Direct Investment to Asia

At the beginning of the 1980s, Canadian investment in Asia was heavily concentrated in Australia and Indonesia. Since that time, investment in Singapore and Hong Kong has grown rapidly. Australia is now the country in which Canada has the most investment. Canada’s outward FDI to China grew remarkably from 2000 to 2014 and in 2017 China was the second designation of FDI for Canada. Outward investment in Vietnam has registered a negative balance in 2014 and 2015. In 2017, the total stock of Canadian outward investment to the listed countries increased by 4% over 2016.

Canadian Outward Foreign Direct Investment to Asia
(C$ millions)
 198019902000201520162017
Australia6942,4013,10425,81127,59927,799
China-656510,25210,28510,686
Hong Kong, SAR396703,7397,3338,36910,647
India61941291,2732,4942,635
Indonesia5909342,4123,2392,9932,779
Japan1099175,6134,5415,1814,753
Malaysia1981505944983810
New Zealand69180607679539804
Papua New Guinea--270800632360
Philippines-363941,7562,1832,196
Singapore81,8373,1744,2735,2135,696
South Korea-247601,4131,6311,997
Sri Lanka---2477
Taiwan1616133111511464
Thailand-29984143156174
Vietnam----76139131
       
Total1,6057,37022,58762,52068,51871,538

Source: Statistics Canada Table 36-10-0008-01 "International investment position, Canadian direct investment abroad and foreign direct investment in Canada, by country, annual (x 1,000,000) https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=3610000801, June 25, 2018; 1980 figures are adapted from Statistics Canada, Canada’s International Investment Position, 2001, Catalogue No. 67-202-XIB 2001000 2001 March 27, 2002.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes:
1. Data used to produce this chart reflect the stock of foreign direct investment in Asia held by Canadians. Stock refers to the magnitude of investment that has accumulated over time, as opposed to the flow of new investment made in a given period. Data for the Middle East, which Statistics Canada includes in its Asia/Oceania aggregate, are not refected in this chart. The choice of countries represented in the chart relects the data reported by Statistics Canada. Data are collected by survey, and where there are relatively few investors from a particular country, data are not reported by country to respect the confidential nature of the survey.
2. ’ - ’ indicates that either the data is confidential or not available.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.