Canada's Bilateral Trade with Asia

Canada's top Asian trading partner is China, with overall trade valued at over $102 billion in 2018, more than triple the trade with the next largest partner, Japan. China is Canada's top export market, though there are eight other economies in the region buying over $1 billion of Canadian goods. China also continues to be Canada's top import supplier, followed by Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. In 2018, Canada's top three trading partners -- China (including Hong Kong), Japan and South Korea -- accounted for 76% of Canada's total trade with key Asian economies listed in the table.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia
(C$000s)
 201620172018
 ExportsImportsExportsImportsExportsImports
Australia1,704,6252,004,6111,716,0421,900,3791,704,4472,099,208
Bangladesh768,5831,621,348718,6821,648,710642,6741,717,235
China20,148,80264,384,30821,844,86070,926,17126,781,11475,546,552
Hong Kong, SAR2,007,946294,4811,954,604385,6813,577,383342,395
India3,926,5794,038,3614,204,3784,158,4294,091,8725,125,531
Indonesia1,432,6991,620,0271,701,3821,730,5862,109,6831,759,995
Japan10,576,93115,797,44611,686,75717,522,15012,755,87816,816,063
Malaysia678,4082,592,048675,5242,787,805734,5552,982,112
New Zealand436,330662,840451,279709,766498,104749,769
Pakistan1,062,108363,975733,386410,833597,582435,597
Philippines562,0321,355,229811,0741,393,246961,8671,451,245
Singapore943,117984,3891,018,4621,005,341916,2961,260,811
South Korea4,308,62010,602,1015,227,8208,598,5895,788,2579,446,690
Sri Lanka268,549348,779200,889370,989241,786377,264
Taiwan1,541,8665,077,7811,623,6175,441,8741,921,1275,873,590
Thailand853,2473,150,011697,2383,302,691739,5683,561,520
Vietnam501,3104,955,0041,016,3695,083,2951,016,7325,380,632
       
Total51,721,750119,852,74156,282,361127,376,53565,078,925134,926,210

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. March 9, 2019. http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.