Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia, Latest Year-to-Date

In the first half of 2018, Canada's trade with the 17 major economies in Asia increased 4.8% over the same period in 2017. China continues to be Canada’s largest Asian trading partner with trade value over $46 billion. Singapore saw the largest decrease in exports, a decline of 26%. Of notable interest, Canada's exports to Hong Kong increased by 95%.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Latest Year-to-Date
(C$000s)
January - June 2018
 Exports% Change
2018/2017
Imports% Change
2018/2017
Total Trade% Change
2018/2017
Australia865,644-1.80980,4163.691,846,0601.04
Bangladesh302,073-17.30835,2860.161,137,359-5.16
China11,691,8717.2334,480,6793.4546,172,5504.38
Hong Kong, SAR1,819,16795.12184,7536.992,003,92081.35
India1,855,454-21.672,591,36021.624,446,814-1.17
Indonesia974,21910.33854,878-2.331,829,0974.03
Japan6,470,6657.679,078,842-0.0915,549,5073.00
Malaysia379,7583.861,478,5549.251,858,3128.11
New Zealand235,03116.67369,9302.98604,9617.90
Pakistan307,991-7.69209,8421.65517,834-4.12
Philippines400,11225.80693,746-5.871,093,8573.67
Singapore407,043-26.28625,25228.221,032,295-0.72
South Korea2,862,8196.944,668,1067.167,530,9257.08
Sri Lanka131,72265.87178,488-0.43310,21119.93
Taiwan942,07612.002,899,3665.763,841,4427.23
Thailand369,6475.011,685,9175.902,055,5645.74
Vietnam563,0625.722,441,907-1.823,004,969-0.49
       
Total30,578,3556.9364,257,3223.8594,835,6774.82

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. August 30, 2018. www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home.
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.