Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia, Latest Year-to-Date

In 2018, Canada's trade with the 17 major economies in Asia increased 8.9% over the same period in 2017. China continues to be Canada’s largest Asian trading partner with trade value over $102 billion. Pakistan saw the largest decrease in exports, a decline of 18.5%. Of notable interest, Canada's exports to Hong Kong increased 83%.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Latest Year-to-Date
(C$000s)
January - December 2018
 Exports% Change
2018/2017
Imports% Change
2018/2017
Total Trade% Change
2018/2017
Australia1,704,447-0.682,099,20810.463,803,6555.18
Bangladesh642,674-10.581,717,2354.162,359,910-0.32
China26,781,11422.6075,546,5526.51102,327,66610.30
Hong Kong, SAR3,577,38383.02342,395-11.223,919,77867.49
India4,091,872-2.685,125,53123.269,217,40410.22
Indonesia2,109,68324.001,759,9951.703,869,67812.75
Japan12,755,8789.1516,816,063-4.0329,571,9411.24
Malaysia734,5558.742,982,1126.973,716,6677.31
New Zealand498,10410.38749,7695.641,247,8727.48
Pakistan597,582-18.52435,5976.031,033,179-9.70
Philippines961,86718.591,451,2454.162,413,1119.47
Singapore916,296-10.031,260,81125.412,177,1087.58
South Korea5,788,25710.729,446,6909.8615,234,94810.19
Sri Lanka241,78620.36377,2641.69619,0518.25
Taiwan1,921,12718.325,873,5907.937,794,71710.32
Thailand739,5686.073,561,5207.844,301,0887.53
Vietnam1,016,7320.045,380,6325.856,397,3644.88
       
Total65,078,92515.63134,926,2105.93200,005,1358.90

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. March 7, 2019. www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home.
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.