Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia, Latest Year-to-Date

In the first nine months of 2018, Canada's trade with the 17 major economies in Asia increased 6.8% over the same period in 2017. China continues to be Canada’s largest Asian trading partner with trade value over $72 billion. Bangladesh saw the largest decrease in exports, a decline of 17%. Of notable interest, Canada's exports to Hong Kong increased by 99%.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Canada’s Bilateral Trade with Asia Pacific, Latest Year-to-Date
(C$000s)
January - September 2018
 Exports% Change
2018/2017
Imports% Change
2018/2017
Total Trade% Change
2018/2017
Australia1,292,7891.421,579,1839.802,871,9725.86
Bangladesh464,239-17.041,318,727-0.391,782,966-5.34
China18,183,80714.1954,805,3515.5672,989,1587.58
Hong Kong, SAR2,619,74199.05266,3092.892,886,05083.25
India2,926,818-12.963,816,64521.446,743,4633.65
Indonesia1,548,89213.811,309,109-1.582,858,0016.20
Japan9,294,7196.4613,075,121-2.7322,369,8400.89
Malaysia550,7499.082,216,4169.082,767,1659.08
New Zealand361,4126.89564,7413.98926,1545.10
Pakistan427,559-1.06330,9375.16758,4961.56
Philippines633,72614.951,102,0181.971,735,7446.35
Singapore654,743-15.41966,02029.721,620,7636.72
South Korea4,199,5998.727,058,9227.8511,258,5208.18
Sri Lanka171,30921.59275,8770.64447,1867.75
Taiwan1,429,59118.074,357,7946.555,787,3859.18
Thailand563,8502.482,601,6767.163,165,5266.30
Vietnam797,056-0.353,919,2792.604,716,3352.09
       
Total46,120,59810.6299,564,1245.11145,684,7226.79

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada. November 5, 2018. www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/home.
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.