Asia's Market Share in Canada

About 24% of Canada’s total imports came from the Asia Pacific countries listed below in 2018. This was similar to the share in 2017. Chinese exports to Canada increased by approximately $4.6 billion between 2017 and 2018, and captures over 13% of all Canadian shipments from the listed Asian countries. Though the majority of Canadian imports are sourced from the United States, Asia as a region (which only includes the below listed countries) captures the largest proportion -- 46% -- of non-US Canadian imports.

Asia’s Market Share in Canada in 2018
 2017 Canadian Imports
(C$millions)
2018 Canadian Imports
(C$millions)
2018 Proportions of Total
Canadian Imports
(%)
Australia1,9002,0990.37
Bangladesh1,6491,7170.31
China70,92675,54713.47
Hong Kong, SAR3863420.06
India4,1585,1260.91
Indonesia1,7311,7600.31
Japan17,52216,8163.00
Malaysia2,7882,9820.53
New Zealand7107500.13
Pakistan4114360.08
Philippines1,3931,4510.26
Singapore1,0051,2610.22
South Korea8,5999,4471.68
Sri Lanka3713770.07
Taiwan5,4425,8741.05
Thailand3,3033,5620.63
Vietnam5,0835,3810.96
    
Total127,377134,92624.05

Source: Trade Data Online. Industry Canada.  March 20, 2019. http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/tdo-dcd.nsf/eng/Home
Reproduced with the permission of the Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.