Canada's Market Share in Asia

Canada's market share in Asia represents 0.9% of total imports in 2016. It has over 1% of market share in seven Asian countries: Bangladesh, China, Indonesia, Japan, New Zealand, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. In total, Canada supplies about 2.4% of the world’s imports.

Canada’s Market Share in Asia in 2016
 Total Imports
(C$millions)
Imports from Canada
(C$millions)
Proportions of Total Imports
(%)
Australia252,0381,9220.76
Bangladesh54,6639451.73
China2,105,78024,1111.15
Hong Kong, SAR725,1012,5890.36
India472,0553,6800.78
Indonesia178,3721,8321.03
Japan803,98512,1601.51
Malaysia234,9358840.38
New Zealand48,0946041.26
Pakistan62,2631,0211.64
Philippines121,0295540.46
Singapore372,6421,5540.42
South Korea537,9145,1280.95
Sri Lanka25,4883341.31
Taiwan305,4581,6160.53
Thailand258,4171,2040.47
Vietnam249,2044620.19
    
Total6,807,43760,6020.89

Source: International Monetary Fund, Direction of Trade Statistics, Yearbook 2017. Washington: International Monetary Fund 2017; Republic of China, Ministry of Finance, Financial Statistics. April 5, 2018. http://www.mof.gov.tw/engweb/ct.asp?xItem=28631&CtNode=683&mp=2; and Bank of Canada Rates and Statistics. April 5, 2018. http://www.bank-banque-canada.ca/en/rates/exchange.html.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.