Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Total Services, 2017

Canada experienced a deficit in services trade with Asia in 2017, mainly the result of services imports from Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore. In 2017, receipts from China made up about 24% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada purchased 26% of its Asian services from Hong Kong. Canada experienced significant positive balance with China. Canada-Asia services trade is still relatively small when compared to merchandise trade.

Total Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia1,9041,116788
China3,8362,6771,159
Hong Kong, SAR2,2404,499-2,259
India1,0351,425-390
Indonesia288153135
Japan1,5342,406-872
Malaysia471337134
New Zealand232254-22
Pakistan23983156
Philippines229490-261
Singapore8681,977-1,109
South Korea973517456
Taiwan701705-4
Thailand158258-100
Vietnam11410311
    
Total14,82217,000-2,178

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid=  November 12, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.