Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Travel Services, 2016

Canada experienced a surplus in travel services trade with Asia in 2016. China is our top Asian partner in travel services trade -- in 2016, receipts from China accounted for 30% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada also purchased 27% of its Asian travel services from China. Of note is Canada's travel services trade relationship with Pakistan: in 2016, Canada exported more than 14 times the value of travel services as it imported.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Travel Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia711449262
China1,9517171,234
Hong Kong, SAR846289557
India531121410
Indonesia16847121
Japan547180367
Malaysia29052238
New Zealand126157-31
Pakistan17412162
Philippines67154-87
Singapore1717299
South Korea364110254
Taiwan35358295
Thailand91181-90
Vietnam5278-26
    
Total6,4422,6773,765

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid=  January 30, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.