Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Travel Services, 2017

Canada experienced a surplus in travel services trade with Asia in 2017. China is our top Asian partner in travel services trade -- in 2017, receipts from China accounted for 35% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada also purchased 26% of its Asian travel services from China. Of note is Canada's travel services trade relationship with Pakistan: in 2017, Canada exported more than 14 times the value of travel services as it imported.

Travel Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia820488332
China2,4027871,615
Hong Kong, SAR784317467
India675133542
Indonesia18151130
Japan520245275
Malaysia33657279
New Zealand119170-51
Pakistan19113178
Philippines119169-50
Singapore18579106
South Korea446120326
Taiwan40863345
Thailand97199-102
Vietnam7385-12
    
Total7,3562,9764,380

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid=  November 12, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.